Stone-curlew Annual Surveys
The population of stone-curlew <i>Burhinus oedicnemus</i> in the UK declined by 85% between 1940 and 1985, when there were only 150-160 pairs. By 2008, there were over 340 breeding pairs. This dataset documents the RSPB Recovery Projects monitoring of the UK stone-curlew population in Central Southern England and East Anglia. Specially created nesting plots and areas with suitable habitat, both semi-natural and arable are surveyed throughout the breeding season (April - October). Locations of all breeding & non-breeding pairs & singletons were recorded. <br/> The dataset was funded by the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) and Natural England.
Stone-curlew breeding sites in Central Southern England and East Anglia. <br/> Full resolution is either 10 m or 100 m.
The aim of the surveys is to annually count the total number of breeding stone-curlew in Britain, in order to monitor the recovery of the species.
These data have been gathered by trained field-workers and the data are of a high quality. These data have been mapped and checked for sensitivities and typographical/geographical errors.
The breeding range and distribution of stone-curlew are restricted and all known sites and potential sites are monitored annually. Site visits were made between March and September, and locations of all breeding & non-breeding pairs, singletons, and their nest sites were recorded. <br/> In order to verify records and validate the dataset, the data have been mapped and thoroughly checked. Geographical checks have included comparing the distribution with that shown in the published paper and ensuring that records with the same area name are located close to each other.
Royal Society for the Protection of Birds ([Insert download year]). Stone-curlew Annual Surveys. Occurrence dataset on the NBN Atlas
Looking up... the number of records that can be accessed through the NBN Atlas. This resource was last checked for updated data on 10 Jan 2023. The most recent data was published on 10 Jan 2023.Click to view records for the Stone-curlew Annual Surveys resource.