Red-Throated Diver National Survey in Britain in 2006 - 5km square summary
These are the results of the second systematic national survey of Red-Throated Divers, in 2006. The first national survey was conducted in 1994. The 2006 survey was conducted to assess the change in population size and distribution since 1994. The work was funded by the the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB) and Scottish Natural Heritage (SNH), under the Statutory Conservation Agencies and RSPB Breeding Birds Scheme (SCARABBS).
National survey of Britain and the Isle of Man. Core Area surveys: Shetland, Orkney, the Inner and Outer Hebrides and the northern Scottish mainland.<br><br>
The grid references in this dataset correspond to the bottom left hand corner of the 5km survey square.
These data have been gathered by trained field-workers and the data are of a high quality. These data have been mapped and checked for sensitivities and typographical/geographical errors.
The survey gives a complete census of the Northern Islands (Shetland and Orkney), of two Special Protection Areas (SPAs) in the Hebrides with Red-Throated Diver as a qualifying feature (Rum and Mointeach Scadabhaigh), and of a stratified sample of randomly selected 5km grid squares in the rest of the known breeding range. Of the randomly selected squares, 9.7% held unsuitable habitat. In most cases, 5km squares were surveyed twice between 15 May and 15 August. Grid squares with no suitable habitat were only surveyed once. Surveyors recorded the number of breeding and apparent non-breeding pairs on each loch, in addition to the number and size of any young. If eggs or chicks were observed, but either one adult or no adults were observed, it was assumed that a pair of Red-Throated Divers must be present, and thus were included as a breeding pair. It is estimated that an additional 12% of the adults recorded as non-breeding may have actually bred. <br><br>
In order to verify records and validate the dataset, the data have been mapped and thoroughly checked. Geographical checks have included comparing the distribution with that shown in the published paper and ensuring that records with the same area name are located close to each other.
These data were collected under the Statutory Conservation Agencies and RSPB Breeding Birds Scheme (SCARABBS). Please acknowledge the Royal Society for the Protection of Birds (RSPB), Scottish Natural Heritage (SNH) and SCARABBS in any use of the data.
Looking up... the number of records that can be accessed through the NBN Atlas. This resource was last checked for updated data on 21 Nov 2016. The most recent data was published on 21 Nov 2016.Click to view records for the Red-Throated Diver National Survey in Britain in 2006 - 5km square summary resource.
Metadata last updated on 2017-06-16 13:56:58.0